Opinion of the Court by Justice SCOTT.
[…] Again, this argument is meritless.
Instruction number five advised the jury that they could fix Meece's punishment for the separate murders of the Wellnitz family at anywhere between a sentence for a term of years up to death, and then stated:
Thus, "[t]he instructions when considered as a whole, make it clear that the jury was not required to impose a death sentence merely upon a finding of aggravating circumstances." Hunt, 304 S.W.3d at 51.
Meece complains here of the addition of the definition of "for profit" as suggested in Cooper, Kentucky Instructions to Juries § 12.06, to the effect that: "`[f]or profit' means with a motive of `a hope to obtain financial gain' or `a hope to avoid financial loss.'" Although KRS 532.025(2)(a)(4) contains no definition of the language "for the purpose of receiving money or any other thing of monetary value, or for other profit," we find no error in the use of this definition under the evidence adduced in this case as the statutory language imposes no statutory recitation as to the time one is expected to receive value (or that he must actually receive value) for the commission of the crime—it says only that the crime be