Opinion of the Court by Justice SCOTT.
[…] That is not to say we will continue to do so should trial errors such as this continue. The finding of harmless error should not be used blindly as a means to continue a practice this Court has previously condemned as error. Id. ("This ... ensures that the jury ultimately determines the essential elements of the offense, and acts in accordance with the law.")
In the trial court's instructions for firstdegree burglary, the court gave a combined instruction under KRS 511.020(1)(a) ("armed with ... a deadly weapon") and KRS 511.020(1)(b) ("causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime"), as well as KRS 511.020(1)(c) ("uses ... a dangerous instrument against any person who is not a participant in the crime"). Again, the evidence fully supported either of these theories, however, as to the court's two theories involving the "deadly weapon," (i.e., armed with or its use) the jury was not allowed to make the determination as to whether the firearm was a "deadly weapon."