Opinion of the Court by Justice SCOTT.
[…] In this regard, the jury was instructed that it must find beyond a reasonable doubt:
AND
E. That Joseph Wellnitz, Elizabeth Wellnitz, and Dennis Wellnitz were not participants in the crime.
Thus, Meece argues that the robbery instruction failed to require a finding that the "firearm" used was a deadly weapon. On the burglary instruction, he argues that the jury was not required to make a determination whether a "firearm" was used and whether it constituted a "deadly weapon."
In the first-degree robbery instruction, the court gave a combined instruction: robbery in the first degree under KRS 515.020(1)(b) ("armed with a deadly weapon" (a firearm)) and KRS 515.020(1)(c) ("uses ... a dangerous instrument [a firearm] upon any person who is not a participant in the crime"). It did not use, however, the term "deadly weapon" or the term "dangerous instrument." "Though not every `dangerous instrument' is a `deadly weapon,' a 'deadly weapon' ordinarily is a `dangerous instrument' as well." Whorton v.